| Date: | Thursday 21 August 2008 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Bell-Garlick UH-1D Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Kipreos Ltda |
| Registration: | CC-CKD |
| MSN: | 8052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Predio agrícola Valle Dorado, Copiapó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 21, 2008, about 0530 Chilean local time, a Garlick UH-1D, Chilean registry CC-CKD, was destroyed when it descended into mountainous terrain shortly after taking off from a helipad in Copiapo, Atacama Region, Chile. The Chilean certificated commercial pilot incurred minor injuries. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was conducted under Chilean flight regulations.
MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
Operational error on the part of the pilot in command, by not maintaining vertical separation with the ground, due to the distraction caused by the fixation of the searchlight control switch, inadvertently impacting the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20081022X01147
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1495.pdf 