| Date: | Wednesday 7 January 2009 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Floatron Inc |
| Registration: | N131DL |
| MSN: | LIV-131 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iola, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis, MO (1H0) |
| Destination airport: | Iola, KS (K88) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in the landing flare, the pilot observed an airplane on short final landing in the opposite direction. The pilot elected to abort the landing and applied full engine power. As the airplane began to climb, the engine experienced a complete loss of power. Following the pilot's unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine, the airplane experienced a hard landing in a grassy area north of the runway. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in flames. Control continuity was established to all of the airplane's flight controls. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location