Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7207Y, Monday 18 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1971
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:I.B.Davis
Registration: N7207Y
MSN: 30-233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheaha Mountain, 12 miles south of Anniston, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Americus, Calhoun County, Georgia
Destination airport:Anniston, Sumter County, Alabama
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 18, 1971: flew into mountain slope of the 2,413 foot (735 metre) Cheaha Mountain, 12 miles (19 km) south of Anniston, Alabama (at approximate Coordinates: 33°29′08″N 85°48′31″W)

The mountain was obscured by clouds and fog and the aircraft was en route between Americus, Georgia and Anniston, Alabama. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. The NTSB report indicates that the aircraft was involved in a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain): "PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS"

Registration N7207Y cancelled by the CAA on April 6, 1971

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA71AM061 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=58176&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7207Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N7207Y/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheaha_Mountain