| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2008 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N412TS |
| MSN: | TS6578 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graysville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, TN |
| Destination airport: | Dayton, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built helicopter had flown 57 hours since new. The new owner performed a detailed preflight inspection and repetitive run up checks prior to departure, with no mechanical anomalies noted. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to about 600 feet above the ground, flew straight for approximately 2 miles, then turned to the left. During the turn, the pilot noted a low frequency vibration, and an "unusual back pressure on the cyclic." Coming out of the turn, back pressure to the cyclic increased. Indicated airspeed was 75 mph, and all gauges were "in the green." As the helicopter continued straight and level, back pressure continued to increase, requiring more forward cyclic to maintain airspeed and level flight. The pilot climbed, and turned back toward the departure point. After the turn, the helicopter initiated an uncommanded nose up attitude and rolled to the left, with the nose then dropping so low that the pilot was looking at the ground. The pilot arrested the turn utilizing collective and throttle, and by "forcibly" pulling and pushing on the cyclic as needed. He then performed a "quasi-controllable" autorotation to the ground, landing on the skids, heading down-slope on a hill, with no forward or side motion. The helicopter subsequently rolled over on its right side, and fuel ignited as the pilot exited through the broken windshield. Due to the helicopter being consumed in the postcrash fire, a thorough examination was not possible.
Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location