| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2008 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | On File |
| Registration: | N397RA |
| MSN: | 340A-0009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6507 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angle Fire, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (DWH) |
| Destination airport: | Angle Fire, NM (AXX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was cleared for a GPS approach and broke out of the clouds at 1,800 feet. He entered a left hand traffic pattern and his last recollection was turning base. He woke up in the crashed airplane which was on fire. The airplane was destroyed. An examination of airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: Controlled flight into terrain for unknown reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location