Accident Van's RV-8 N89EA, Saturday 4 April 2009
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89EA
MSN: 009
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (81D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane departed third in a flight of four airplanes. The pilot of the first airplane was observed doing a roll during climb-out. The second airplane climbed out normally. As the third and accident airplane was on initial climbout the airplane was observed to do a roll. As the airplane's wings rolled back to a level attitude, the airplane impacted into trees and subsequently the ground. The pilot exited the airplane unassisted, but was later airlifted to a hospital. Following the accident, continuity was established to all of the airplane's flight controls. Due to the pilot's injuries, he could not be interviewed by investigators or submit an accident report form.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during initial climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location