Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8083Y, Saturday 18 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1971
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Crow Inc.
Registration: N8083Y
MSN: 30-1198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toledo Executive Airport,Toledo, Ohio (TDZ/KTDZ)
Destination airport:Toledo Executive Airport,Toledo, Ohio (TDZ/KTDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 19, 1971 when crashed at Bowling Green, Ohio, during the initial climb out phase whilst involved in a training sortie from Toledo, Ohio: during a climbing left turn, aircraft entered spin, and dived into the ground. Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed. Air flow modification kit had not been installed on aircraft. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT
PERSONNEL - OPERATIONAL SUPERVISORY PERSONNEL: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT CREW"

Registration N8083Y cancelled by the FAA in 1972

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI72AC053 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62836&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8083Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/oh/N8083Y/