Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N3246H, Friday 19 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Gregory L Barnhill
Registration: N3246H
MSN: 11698
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, Gasconade County, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton Memorial Airport, Carrollton, Missouri (FAA LID: K26)
Destination airport:Morrison, Gasconade County, Missouri
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged at 16:35 CDT (Central Daylight Time) on October 19, 2007 at Morrison, Gasconade County, Missouri, (at approximate coordinates 38'52.0278"N, 91'62.8611"W) following a loss of control while landing. The accident occurred during an off airport landing on uneven, soft terrain in gusty wind conditions. The pilot set the back of the skids down and was lowering the nose when the helicopter rocked "deeply" forward, then back and to the left. The helicopter then rolled over coming to rest on its left side. The pilot reported the local winds were at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: Loss of control on the ground due to aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the gusting winds and the uneven ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: CHI08CA023 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071108X01773&key=1
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3246H
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3246H
4. https://planecrashmap.com/list/mo/
5. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=43495
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morrison,_Missouri
7. https://www.carrolltonmo.org/pView.aspx?id=5650&catid=570

Location