| Date: | Sunday 3 February 2008 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97GK |
| MSN: | S9601-0165 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 179 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fruitland Park, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocala, FL (FD04) |
| Destination airport: | Fruitland Park, FL (5FA1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the amateur built Series 5 Kitfox, approached the private grass airstrip from the northwest, and set up for a straight-in approach to runway 09. During the final leg of the approach, the visibility was "slightly restricted" due to the morning sunlight coming from the east and haze. About 1/2 mile from the runway, the airplane encountered a slight downdraft, so the pilot increased engine power. About that time, the airplane's tailwheel struck an unmarked transmission wire about 150 feet above the ground. The airplane then pitched down, impacted the ground, caught fire, and was destroyed. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated in part, "[have] more altitude on final approach."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from obstructions during the landing approach. Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility due to sunglare and haze.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location