Accident Weatherly 201B N1264W, Thursday 15 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2008
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1264W
MSN: 618
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nickerson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nickerson, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the single-engine tail-wheel equipped agricultural airplane exited the left side of the 20-foot wide gravel runway despite the pilot's correction of full right rudder and right brake. Once off the runway, the airplane crossed a creek and impacted an embankment, before coming to rest in an upright position. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in flames. The pilot reported that following the accident he observed that the tail-wheel was unlocked and that it may have contributed to the accident. He further stated that the accident may have been prevented by checking that the tail-wheel was locked prior to takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1984 N1264W Donald Cazier 0 Townsend, MT sub

Location