Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8543Y, Wednesday 29 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1972
Time:07:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Communications Inc
Registration: N8543Y
MSN: 30-1565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia Municipal Airport, Vandalia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, Memphis, Tennessee (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Vandalia Municipal Airport, Vandalia, Illinois (VLA/KVLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 29, 1972 when stalled and crashed on final approach to Vandalia Municipal Airport, Vandalia, Illinois: aircraft observed to be in a steep bank from low altitude, whilst on the downwind leg during circling for VOR approach. Aircraft was at an altitude too low for recovery. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI72AC077 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63624&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8543Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N8543Y/