| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2006 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Mcfarland Rotorway Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9164X |
| MSN: | 8601439 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 340 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI-162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooresville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mooresville, IN (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built helicopter was destroyed by a fire that began in-flight and continued on the ground after landing. The flight instructor and dual student were not injured. The instructor and dual student reported that the instructional flight consisted of practicing hovering. They stated that approximately 20 minutes into the flight they thought they smelled smoke and decided to make a precautionary landing. The pilots reported that once they landed, smoke was coming out of the engine compartment and the engine had stopped. Both pilots exited the helicopter safely. Subsequent efforts to extinguish the fire were unsuccessful. A post accident examination was unable to determine the source of the fire due to the extensive damage to the helicopter.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060717X00954&key=1 Location