| Date: | Friday 14 April 2006 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N671 |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 85 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-6-252M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belgrade, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Belgrade, MT (KBZN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final for a night visual approach, the quill shaft between the reduction gear box and the power section of the engine decoupled. This resulted in a loss of drive input to the propeller, and ultimately to an off-field forced landing on rough/uneven terrain. Although the initial touchdown was successful, during the rollout the aircraft impacted the terrain, and after it came to a stop a small fire developed near the engine exhaust. Although the occupants tried to put out the fire, they were unable to do so, and the aircraft was eventually consumed by the fire.
Probable Cause: The total loss of drive power to the aircraft's propeller while on a visual final approach, due to the decoupling of the quill shaft between the reduction gearbox and the engine power section. Factors include a dark night, no suitable terrain on which to land, and the rough/uneven nature of the terrain upon which the pilot had to execute his forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060421X00468&key=1 Location