| Date: | Friday 14 April 2006 |
| Time: | 17:14 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N592PR |
| MSN: | 32-289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7263 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunnellon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dunnellon, FL (X35) |
| Destination airport: | Crystal River, FL (CGC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff, engine power reduced to idle, and the airplane started losing altitude immediately. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees, and the airplane impacted the ground and slid to a stop. A post-crash fire erupted, and the pilot and passengers exited the airplane. The majority of the airframe was consumed by the post-crash fire. During examination of the engine, the carburetor inlet screen was removed and found to be contaminated with a large amount of debris. The contamination was removed from the screen and determined to be an accumulation of small ferrous particles. The fuel screens in the fuel selector valve and in the fuel tanks were examined, and no debris was found. A sample of the material found in the carburetor inlet screen was sent to an outside laboratory to compare the composition of the residue to a sample of the insulation from the hose supplying fuel to the carburetor. The laboratory found that the debris inside the carburetor did not match the insulation material. The source of the debris was not identified.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation due to a contaminated carburetor fuel inlet screen.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060504X00503&key=1 Location