Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8631Y, Monday 21 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 1972
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Burnside-Ott Aviation
Registration: N8631Y
MSN: 30-1772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 1 mile off Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 21, 1972 when Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 1 mile from the shore at night. Aircraft sank into the Ocean; both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were presumed killed. Pilots body not recovered. Injuries presumed, as no trace of the aircraft was ever found. The official NTSB report into the accident attributed the cause of the crash as "spatial disorientation" on the part of the pilot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA72AM083 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63777&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8631Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N8631Y/