Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N9756U, Sunday 23 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:First Flight Corp.
Registration: N9756U
MSN: AA1C-0115
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled during the turn onto the crosswind leg, and it impacted the ground and a fence. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction was experienced during the flight. Regarding the sequence of events leading to the accident, the pilot reported that he had received permission from the local air traffic controller to perform an early turn onto the crosswind leg following takeoff. According to the pilot, during the climb the passenger spoke, and he diverted his attention toward the passenger. Upon looking forward, the pilot noticed that the airplane was stalling. The airplane impacted the ground before he was able to regain control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall during initial climb. A contributing factor was his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060524X00616&key=1

Location