| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 2006 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | D & J Construction Company Inc |
| Registration: | N144DJ |
| MSN: | 1183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 978 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Monroe, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Acadiana Regional Airport, New Iberia, Lousiana (ARA/KARA) |
| Destination airport: | West Monroe, Louisiana |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Robinson R44 N144DJ was written off (damaged beyond repair) at 16:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) on May 10, 2006 in a landing/hover-taxiing accident at West Monroe, Louisiana. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"The 17,000-hour helicopter commercial pilot, sole occupant of the single-engine helicopter, was attempting to land on a landing cart. The pilot stated that the landing cart is normally used to facilitate moving the helicopter in and out of the hangar. On the day of the accident, the small tractor that is normally connected to the cart was not attached and that the cart wheels were not secured. Upon a normal landing on the stationary cart, the cart began to move towards a hangar. The pilot was unable to re-establish rotor RPM in time to stop the movement of the cart, and the main rotor blades impacted the hangar. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 700 hours in the same make and model. The hangar was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's loss of control while taxiing. Aircraft reported as being "destroyed" by this accident, although the registration N144DJ was not cancelled by the FAA until May 30, 2008.
NOTE: The Robinson R44 registered as N144DJ which crashed at Rulo, Richardson County, Nebraska on July 10, 2018 is not the above helicopter, but was MSN 2467, (N144DJ "the second" - the one that took up the registration on July 17, 2017)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: DFW06CA124 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060626X00819&ntsbno=DFW06CA124&akey=1 2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=144DJ 3.
https://planecrashmap.com/list/la/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acadiana_Regional_Airport Location