| Date: | Saturday 24 June 2006 |
| Time: | 18:26 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade Spirit II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N536N |
| MSN: | 023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 315 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orneville, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orneville, ME |
| Destination airport: | Orneville, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a preflight inspection prior to the accident flight, and departed with full fuel (approximately 13 gallons). After flying for approximately 30 minutes, the pilot decided to return to his home airstrip. When the airplane was approximately two miles from the airstrip, the airplane's engine "skipped" and then lost power. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing to the grass strip, during which the airplane impacted trees and then the ground. The airplane and Rotax engine were completely consumed by a postcrash fire. Approximately 8 months prior to the accident, the pilot added a "fuel stabilizer chemical" to the automotive gasoline in the airplane, and the accident flight was the airplane's first flight since then.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 15 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA157
Location