This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 December 1971 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Koeing Chevrolet Co |
| Registration: | N7756Y |
| MSN: | 30-844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Clarence Cannon Memorial Airport, Kirksville, Missouri (IRK/KIRK) |
| Destination airport: | Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, Missouri (SUS/KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) December 26, 1971 when undershot on an IFR approach and flew into the ground at Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, Missouri (at approximate Coordinates 38°39′44″N 90°39′7″W): pilot reported on finals, field in sight, encountered ground fog, hit ground short of runway. Possibly a CFIT (Controlled F;light Into Terrain) as the aircraft's Landing gear and flaps were still selected in the up position. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.
The official NTSB report into the accident attributed the cause of the crash to "spatial disorientation" on the part of the pilot, along with fog (visibility under 1/2 mile) all the way down to ground level.
Registration N7756Y cancelled by the FAA on May 25, 1973
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72AC054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI72AC054 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63178&key=0 2. FAA:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63178&key=0 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mo/N7756Y/ 4. NTSB Safety Recommendation A-72-199 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-72-199 