| Date: | Saturday 24 December 2005 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N320WH |
| MSN: | 449 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 544 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-D1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (IFP) |
| Destination airport: | Ramona, CA (RNM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental airplane lost engine power while descending to the destination airport. The pilot reported a constant and gradual decrease in engine power after preparing for landing. He confirmed all of the engine controls were full forward and switched fuel tanks, but the engine did not regain power. The pilot attempted to land the airplane in a field but clipped a tree with the wing. When they came to rest in the field a fire engulfed the airplane. Examination of the maintenance records for the airplane revealed that mechanics had been attempting to troubleshoot a fuel supply problem in the days preceding the accident. The cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined due to the damage sustained in the post-accident fire.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051229X02030&key=1 Location