| Date: | Monday 26 December 2005 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromasters Airways |
| Registration: | HC-BNI |
| MSN: | 45305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cantagallo, -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Base de Cantagallo |
| Destination airport: | el campamento de la Compañía Sinopec |
| Investigating agency: | JIA Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 26, 2005, at 1630 eastern standard time, a single engine Bell 206L1 helicopter, Ecuadorian registration HC-BNI, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during cruise flight near Cantagallo, Ecuador. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was seriously injured. The helicopter was owned by Bird Helicopters and was being operated by Aeromasters Airways, an on-demand air taxi operator based in Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local external load flight. The revenue flight initiated at a petroleum exploration base know as Cantagallo Base, and it was intended to terminate at the auxiliary heliport number one.
The pilot reported to local authorities that while in cruise flight, while about 3 miles short of his destination, the engine RPM dropped to 97%. The pilot added that he reduced engine power and the RPM failed to recover. The pilot added that the engine continued to lose power and he released the external load and initiated an autorotation to the Amazonian jungle.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Accident Investigation Board concludes that this accident was caused by a loss of engine power due to a reduction in the flow of fuel from the fuel control unit to the engine, caused by a failure of the pneumatic system, due to a fatigue crack in the pipe material connecting the battery to this unit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20060105X00008
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001204800/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/10/05-BELL206-L-1.pdf 