Accident Piper PA-30 N7602Y, 22 Jul 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13505

Date:22-JUL-1966
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7602Y
MSN: 30-672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gordo, Pickens County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Pickens Airport, Reform, Alabama (FAA LID: 3M8)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 22, 1966 when force landed at Gordo, Alabama, due to engine failure caused by fuel supply problems: left engine plastic delrin fuel injection stem failed. Manufactorers Service letter No.464A not accomplished. Aircraft wrecked when it collided with trees. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL STARVATION
POWERPLANT - FUEL SYSTEM: FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - MATERIAL FAILURE
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-1 ENGINE"

Aircraft was on final approach to North Pickens Airport, Reform, Alabama (FAA LID: 3M8): both person on board (pilot and one passenger) wrre killed

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA67A0011 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=23898&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7602Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N7602Y/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Sep 2020 N7602Y Private 0 SE of Billings Logan International Airport (BIL/KBIL), Billings, MT sub
Fuel exhaustion.