| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2006 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5523K |
| MSN: | 387-78 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banjul -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 04, 2006, approximately 1855 universal coordinated time, a single-engine American Champion 8KCAB airplane, N5523K, was destroyed upon collision with terrain under unknown circumstances near Banjul, The Gambia, in West Africa. The commercial pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 387-78, was operated by a private individual, from the Banjul International Airport (GBYD), near Banjul, The Gambia. Weather conditions at the time of the accident are unknown. The aircraft was reported to have impacted the ground in a swampy area. A post impact fire destroyed the airplane.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of The Gambia Civil Aviation Authority. Any further information may be obtained from:
The Gambia Civil Aviation Authority
Banjul International Airport
Private Mail Bag 285
Banjul, The Gambia
West Africa
This report is for informational purposes only and only contains information released by, or obtained from the The Gambia Civil Aviation Authority.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB id 20060307X00273