Accident Piper PA-30 N7891Y, Thursday 10 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1966
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7891Y
MSN: 30-978
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco, California (SFO/KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 10 1966 when stalled, spun in and crashed during the initial climb out from San Francisco International Airport, 13 miles south of downtown San Francisco, California, United States, near Millbrae and San Bruno in unincorporated San Mateo County. According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident:

" PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED; IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWER PLANT & POWER PLANT CONTROLS. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS/CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT- WEIGHT AND/OR C.of G OUTSIDE LIMITS".

Of the two persons on board, one (the passenger) was killed, and the other (the pilot) was seriously injured. However, the registration N7891Y was only belatedly cancelled on December 14 2010 - 44 years later!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66F0228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK66F0228 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=71681&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7891Y
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7891Y
4. https://nnumber.org/N7891Y/
5. http://www.amcarusa.com/faa/faa1999_8.pdf