ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135060
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JAN-2006 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Inalytix |
Registration: | N285MG |
MSN: | 1626 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lincoln Park, NJ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lincoln Park, NJ (N07) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot added full power to abort a bounced landing. He applied right rudder and turned the airplane to the right, but it veered to the left and impacted trees. The pilot reported 43 hours in make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060203X00162&key=1 Location