ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13507
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAR-1966 |
Time: | 06:40 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Department |
Registration: | N7355Y |
MSN: | 30-409 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lake Charles, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Lake Charles Regional Airport, Lake Charles, Louisiana (KCH/KLCH) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) March 19, 1966 when crashed at Lake Charles, Louisiana; both person on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. Aircraft ditched into the Lake, where the water conditions were described as 'glassy calm', and notes that 'spatial disorientation' (being unable to distinguish between the sea and the sky) on the part of the pilot may have been the cause. Pilot had been advised by Lake Charles Air Traffic Control that conditions were IFR at the departure airport
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW66A0080 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=71784&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7355Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/la/N7355Y/