Accident Piper PA-30 N7801Y, 28 Mar 1967
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13508

Date:28-MAR-1967
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7801Y
MSN: 30-880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Edgartown, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts (MVY/KMVY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 28, 1967 when crashed at Edgartown, Massachusetts; both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the follow9ng excerpts from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Both wing outer sections separated in flight from positive overload failure. Pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse (IFR) flight conditions, and suffered spatial disorientation"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC67A0133 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=19632&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7801Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ma/N7801Y/