| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2007 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II-L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N59RR |
| MSN: | 1075 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alma, MI (AMN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had a partial loss of power shortly after takeoff, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane descended and impacted trees and terrain. The airplane was not recovered, nor inspected by NTSB or FAA personnel, and what precipitated the loss of power has not been determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb for an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070216X00198&key=1 Location