| Date: | Monday 11 September 2006 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Fessler Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3818M |
| MSN: | WA-222 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Live Oak, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Live Oak, FL (24J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor said the student pilot preflighted the airplane and taxied it to the fuel pump, where the instructor topped it off with 21.4 gallons of fuel. The student pilot then taxied to runway 07, did an engine runup, and took off. He made at "at least" one touch-and-go landing. When the instructor noticed the airplane again, "the nose of the airplane dip[ped] twice over the last third of the runway before [the student] turned the plane to the left in an attempt to return to the runway." Another witness said he heard the engine "spit and sputter." Power was restored for approximately 2 to 3 seconds, then the engine "spit and sputtered 3 to 4 times again, then there was no sound at all." The airplane banked to the left, lost [altitude], then [nosed into the ground]." The student pilot later confirmed that the engine had lost power shortly after he took off. The fuel selector was on the left tank, and fuel was leaking from the compromised fuel tanks. The engine was later disassembled and examined. Internal gear and valve train continuity was confirmed. The electrical, fuel, lubrication and exhaust systems were also disassembled and examined. No anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for reasons undetermined, and an inadvertent stall while maneuvering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060920X01367&key=1 Location