Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N7364T, Tuesday 25 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Southeaster Oklahoma State University
Registration: N7364T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Durant, OK (KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes after takeoff, the 431-hour flight instructor on an instructional flight, noticed that both fuel quantity indicators were reading lower than expected and the fuel pressure was indicating zero. The instructor responded by turning on the electric fuel pump switch to which no change was noted. Shortly after diverting for a precautionary landing to a nearby airport, the engine began to run rough. Upon touchdown on runway 19, flames came through the firewall and the flight instructor lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane veered off the edge of the 100-foot wide runway and while still rolling, the two occupants departed the burning airplane. The airplane was engulfed in flames a few seconds later. According to the FAA inspector, a fuel line which connects the auxiliary fuel pump to the engine driven fuel pump was found with a three quarter to one inch size hole through its metal braiding. The steel braided fuel line had signatures consistent with contact with an electrical wire.
Probable Cause: The in-flight fuel leak and fire as result of electrical arcing of a fuel line connecting the engine driven fuel pump and the electric fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060810X01146&key=1

Location