Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4509T, Friday 11 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Taga Air
Registration: N4509T
MSN: 32-7240083
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saipan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saipan
Destination airport:Tinian
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, boarded 6 passengers, and departed on the inter-island passenger transportation flight to a neighboring island, 11 miles away. The pilot departed from an intersection 3,100 feet beyond the runway's beginning, which left 5,600 feet of available runway ahead. Seconds after liftoff the pilot commenced a right turn away from the runway and toward the neighboring island. During the initial climb between 200 and 350 above the ground, the engine experienced fuel starvation. Unable to return to the runway, the pilot made a forced landing in jungle-like, high terrain, about 2,500 feet beyond the runway's departure end. The airplane was substantially damaged during the impact sequence and thereafter was destroyed by a post impact fire. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The pilot did not report experiencing any flight control problems. During the subsequent wreckage examination, the fuel tank selector was found set to the left tip tank position. Both the company's Director of Operations and the accident pilot reported that the tip tanks were kept empty or nearly empty. The Airplane Flight Manual (AFM) indicates to "Fill tip tanks first; use main tanks first" must be observed in the operation of this airplane.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's improper fuel selector valve position selection and his failure to select a tank containing an adequate fuel supply. Contributing to the accident was the high vegetation and dark night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060817X01207&key=1