Accident Cirrus SR20 N8127J, Tuesday 15 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2006
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N8127J
MSN: 1350
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:897 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering in night visual meteorological conditions, the airplane impacted mountainous terrain and was destroyed by impact forces. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained a weather briefing which reported thunderstorms and moderate to severe precipitation along the intended route of flight. During the flight, the pilot inquired to air traffic control on several occasions that he thought about diverting; however, he elected to continue along the route of flight until the weather conditions deteriorated to a point that he decided to divert. After diverting to an alternate airport, the pilot attempted a non-precision approach. During the approach, the pilot failed to turn on the runway lights, which were to be activated by the pilot through the UNICOM frequency. A witness observed the airplane over fly the runway and the runway lights were not illuminated. Because the pilot could not see the runway during the approach, he executed a missed approach; however, he did not fly the published missed approach procedure resulting in an impact with mountainous terrain. Rescue personnel reported that the pilot stated he was "flying last night in bad weather, it was a stupid thing to do and he should not have been flying." The accident site was located on rock and sagebrush covered terrain at an elevation of 8,350 feet approximately 4 miles west from the runway threshold. At the time of the accident, the weather conditions at the airport were reported as visibility 10 statute miles, rain, scattered clouds at 3,300 feet, and density altitude of approximately 9,500 feet. The pilot had accumulated approximately 20 hours in the accident airplane make and model, 11 night flight hours, and no actual instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) flight experience as a single pilot. No anomalies were noted with the airframe and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly execute the published missed approach procedure resulting in an impact with mountainous terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's attempted flight into known adverse weather conditions, failure to obtain the UNICOM frequency during the approach which resulted in the pilot's failure to illuminate the runway lights, and the pressure induced on the pilot by the night, weather and terrain conditions encountered during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060828X01248&key=1

Location