| Date: | Thursday 10 August 2006 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G5 |
| Owner/operator: | Ford Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N61224 |
| MSN: | G5-102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4136 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doerun, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Doerun, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was in cruise flight en route to a spray area when the engine started losing power. He added power, but the interstage turbine temperature increased and the torque decreased. The pilot made a forced landing into a field and was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with trees, separating the main landing gear. The pilot left the accident site, and was returning to the accident site a short time later when a farmer who had been working near the accident site informed the pilot that after he left the airplane it caught on fire. The pilot arrived at the crash site and the airplane was totally engulfed in flames. The engine assembly was sent to the engine manufacturer for examination under the supervision of the FAA. The teardown and examination of the engine disclosed the type and degree of damage to the engine was indicative of engine rotation and operation at the time of impact with the ground. No pre-existing condition was found that would have resulted in or contributed to the reported loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an underdetermined reason, resulting in a forced landing, an on ground collision with trees, and a post crash fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060901X01275&key=1 Location