Accident Cessna 172G N4368L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135089

Date:Saturday 4 November 2006
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4368L
MSN: 17254444
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smyrna, TN (MQY)
Destination airport:Dalton, GA (DNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a short cross-country flight to drop off a passenger. After the passenger's baggage was unloaded, the pilot returned to his airplane to depart. During the restart of the engine, a small flame "shot" from the exhaust pipe. The pilot stated that [he] "thought the engine exhaust was overheated, and he was going to let it cool down". He waited approximately 10 minutes before attempting to restart the engine. The pilot stated that he made a visual inspection of the engine compartment, and everything was in proper working order. During the second attempt to restart the engine the exhaust pipe caught on fire. The pilot jumped out of the airplane and attempted to extinguish the fire, but was unsuccessful. The pilot attempted to push the airplane away from the flames, but they were streaming from the engine compartment. The stream of fire led to the engine compartment where the fire became intense, and consumed the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedures, which resulted in an on-ground engine fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061208X01756&key=1

Location