Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N330PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135090

Date:Thursday 7 September 2006
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330PL
MSN: 27-2167
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, MS (M23)
Destination airport:Louisville, MS (LMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to return to the runway following a complete loss of power to both engines during the initial climb after takeoff. Unable to reach the airport, the airplane impacted trees and the ground. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted and moments later the wreckage was engulfed in flames. An examination of the left engine revealed approximately 9.3 oz of water and about 2.1 oz of a blue liquid consistent with 100 low lead aviation fuel. Water was also found in the left engine's fuel pump. The right engine's carburetor and fuel system could not be examined due to thermal damage. According to airport personnel the accident airplane sat outside during a rain storm since it was last flown. The pilot reported that during the airplane's preflight inspection, he sampled fuel from each of the six fuel drains and observed no water contamination.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060914X01336&key=1

Location