Accident Velocity N57V, Thursday 6 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57V
MSN: DM073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Woodward, OK (WWR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,500-hour commercial pilot was practicing slow flight operation at 400-500 feet above the ground, when he lost control of the aircraft and was unable to recover. The pilot stated to an FAA inspector that he attempted both power on and power off recovery techniques, but could not overcome the nose high attitude. Unsuccessful attempts were made by the NTSB investigator to obtain a complete Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) from the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while practicing slow flight. A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031212X02021&key=1

Location