Accident Velocity N31756, Saturday 9 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31756
MSN: DM0116
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, SC (PHH)
Destination airport:Conway, SC (HYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the engine had a "slight miss". The pilot reported that he was at 1,500 feet mean sea level and initiated S-turn maneuvers in an attempt to lose altitude and perform a landing on runway 04. The pilot stated that he was still too high and began to maneuver the airplane for runway 22. He reduced the power, at which time the engine "quit." The pilot stated that he was not in a position to reach runway 22, and maneuvered the airplane to land on a small dirt road. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a pole and several trees, resulting in substantial damage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the engine. During the examination, it was reported to the inspector that the engine would run for 30 to 45 minutes, start running rough, and then stop. Fuel was traced within the system to the fuel servo. No fuel was found between the fuel servo and engine manifold. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The cause of the fuel starvation was not determined. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061011X01496&key=1

Location