| Date: | Friday 26 October 2007 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Cessna A152 Aerobat |
| Owner/operator: | Bay Flight International |
| Registration: | ZK-KID |
| MSN: | A152-0869 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ngaputahi, Bay of Plenty 3 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | NZTG (Tauranga) |
| Destination airport: | NZTG (Tauranga) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 1555 on Friday 26 October 2007, Cessna A152 ZK-KID was on a cross-country navigation training flight when it entered a narrow and rising valley at low level from which escape was impossible. As the instructor attempted to manoeuvre out of the valley, t he aircraft struck several trees. The instructor was killed and the student suffered serious injuries, but was able to walk out and summon assistance.
Sources:
1.
One dead, another injured in Urewera plane crash 2.
Police inspect the wreckage of a light plane that crashed in the Urewera Forest, New Zealand, Saturday, October 27, 2007 3.
Pilot killed in Ureweras crash named 4.
Heartbreaking loss of experienced pilot 5.
'Swirly' winds before fatal crash - survivor 6.
Student has miraculous escape from plane 7.
Grieving parents to visit bush site 8.
Crash survivor flies on 9.
Lack of training led to Urewera crash - TAIC. New Zealand Herald. 22 May 2009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Police inspect the wreckage of a light plane that crashed in the Urewera Forest, New Zealand, Saturday, October 27, 2007. Credit: NZPA

Mt Maunganui 20Oct2007