Accident Piper PA-30 N7057Y, Tuesday 1 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1964
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Styleline Awnings Inc
Registration: N7057Y
MSN: 30-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan off Northerly Island, Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Merrill C. Meigs Field Airport, Northerly Island, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 1 1964 when ditched into Lake Michigan, off Chicago, Illinois. Aircraft took off from Merrill C. Meigs Field Airport (KCGX) a single runway airport which was in operation from December 1948 until March 2003, on Northerly Island, an artificial peninsula on Lake Michigan.

N7057Y ditched into Lake Michigan due to adverse weather conditions (Per the official NTSB report "ICING CONDITIONS - INCLUDED SLEET, FREEZING RAIN,ETC." The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. The wreckage of the aircraft was not recovered from Lake Michigan

Registration N7057Y cancelled by the FAA January 26 1965

Victims:
Robert Anderson
Jean Benson Tutor, 28

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0893
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=77730&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7057Y
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/926045/N7057Y
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N7057Y/