Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7344Y, 19 Jul 1965
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13511

Date:19-JUL-1965
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Martin Aviaton
Registration: N7344Y
MSN: 30-529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orange, Orange County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 19 1965 when crashed at Orange, Orange County, California during a dual instructional training sortie; aircraft stalled and spun into the ground. Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed

Per the official NTSB report into the accident the cause of the crash was "undetermined", but it is possible that the aircraft was deliberately put into a spin as part of the training sortie, and then failed to recover from the spin.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX66A0010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=74600&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7344Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7344Y/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1965 N7466Y Sierra Aircraft Inc 0 McKenzie Bridge State Airport, Mckenzie Bridge, Lane County, Oregon w/o