Accident Funk B85C N81167, Friday 18 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Funk B85C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81167
MSN: 297
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coffeyville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coffeyville, KS (CFV)
Destination airport:Coffeyville, KS (CFV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a run-up, the pilot and passenger departed in the single-engine airplane. Shortly after reaching 800 feet in altitude, the pilot observed orange flames in the area of the glare shield. The pilot elected to pull the engine throttle to idle, switched off the ignition switch, and performed a dead-stick landing. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted before the airplane was engulfed in flames. The pilot reported that the logbooks were in the airplane at the time of the fire, and was unsure when the last annual inspection was performed. An examination after the accident revealed that the airplane's fabric covering was fully consumed in the ensuing fire. Due to the extent of the damage, the fire's ignition source was not located.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA594
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location