Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8609Y, 30 Jun 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13513

Date:30-JUN-1969
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Delware Aviation
Registration: N8609Y
MSN: 30-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rancocas, Westampton Township, Burlington County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indel (Inductotherm Airport) Rancocas, New Jersey (FAA LID 3NJ6)
Destination airport:Indel (Inductotherm Airport) Rancocas, New Jersey (FAA LID 3NJ6)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 30 1969 when crashed at Indel (Inductotherm) Airport, Rancocas, Westampton Township, Burlington County, New Jersey (FAA LID: 3NJ6, at approximate co ordinates 40.00'55.70"N, 074.50'28.80"W): aircraft stalled during the climb out phase following an attempted "go around". Aircraft was engaged in a training sortie, and practising a simulated single-engine flight. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION
STALL: SPIN
LANDING: GO-AROUND
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS
DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC69A0114 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6578&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8609Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nj/N8609Y/
4. https://www.airnav.com/airport/3NJ6

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 Mar 1966 N7355Y Sheriffs Dept Aircraft. Flight to pick up prisoner Kan 2 Lake Charles, Louisiana w/o
6 Sep 1967 N8411Y US Auto Club 2 Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana w/o
14 Feb 1969 N7783Y Development Services 1 Goodwin Field Airport, El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas w/o
13 May 1969 N8672Y Private 6 Ripon, San Joaquin County, California w/o
4 Sep 1970 N8636Y Private 2 Prince George Airport, Prince George, British Columbia sub
21 Sep 1974 N8753Y Private 0 Rosenbaum Field Airport, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin w/o
Fuel starvation.
5 Aug 1976 N1139T Private 0 Grayson Airport, Summerton, Clarendon County, South Carolina w/o
Wire strike.