Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8820Q, 23 Sep 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135132

Date:23-SEP-2010
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Kirk Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8820Q
MSN: 1520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pocahontas, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:Pocahontas, AR (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was fully loaded with chemicals for the aerial application flight, and the ambient temperature was high. As the airplane reached the end of the runway during the takeoff roll and lifted off, it struck an embankment, impacted a field, and caught fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. Contributing to the accident was the weight of the airplane and the high ambient temperature.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report
Location