Accident Aero Commander S-2R N51AR, 22 Jul 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135140

Date:22-JUL-2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Red Willow Aviation Spraying Inc
Registration: N51AR
MSN: 1523R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccook, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:McCook, NE (MCK)
Destination airport:McCook, NE (MCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped agricultural airplane had returned from a local flight and was refueling and reloading with the propeller operating. During that time, a second airplane arrived and parked on the airport ramp directly in front of the agricultural airplane. The pilot of the agricultural airplane completed refueling and reloading and began to taxi for takeoff. He made no turns and taxied straight ahead. Due to the tailwheel configuration of the airplane, the pilot had limited visibility when taxiing. The agricultural airplane taxied directly into the parked and unoccupied airplane, the operating propeller impacted that airplane, and both airplanes were immediately engulfed in fire. The pilot evacuated unassisted and was seriously injured. Both airplanes were substantially damaged by fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location