| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1968 |
| Time: | 14:24 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7643Y |
| MSN: | 30-722 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Civic Memorial Airport, Alton, Madison County, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Civic Memorial Airport, Alton, Illinois (ALN/KALN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) March 16, 1968 when engine failed, and aircraft stalled and crashed on approach to Civic Memorial Airport, Alton, Madison County, Illinois; aircraft was practising single engine landing. Both person on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SIMULATED CONDITIONS
DUAL STUDENT - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT"
The same aircraft had previously been damaged at El Paso, Texas on June 25, 1966, when it ran off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed (see link #4). Registration N7643Y finally (and belatedly) cancelled by the FAA on February 26, 2013
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI68A0082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI68A0082 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=13581&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7643Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N7643Y/ 4. NTSB Identification: FTW67F0047 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=69421&key=0 