Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8411Y, 06 Sep 1967
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13519

Date:06-SEP-1967
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:US Auto Club
Registration: N8411Y
MSN: 30-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crawfordsville Municipal Airport, Crawfordsville, Indiana (CFJ/KCFJ)
Destination airport:Crawfordsville Municipal Airport, Crawfordsville, Indiana (CFJ/KCFJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 6 1967 when crashed at Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana: stalled and spun into the ground, killing both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). Aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground: student pilot training for multi-engine rating, student pilot no prior multi-engine experience.

Per the official NTSB report into the accident: "PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/ MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI68A0024 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=16738&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8411Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/in/N8411Y/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crawfordsville_Municipal_Airport

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 Mar 1966 N7355Y Sheriffs Dept Aircraft. Flight to pick up prisoner Kan 2 Lake Charles, Louisiana w/o
14 Feb 1969 N7783Y Development Services 1 Goodwin Field Airport, El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas w/o
13 May 1969 N8672Y Private 6 Ripon, San Joaquin County, California w/o
30 Jun 1969 N8609Y Delware Aviation 2 Rancocas, Westampton Township, Burlington County, New Jersey w/o
4 Sep 1970 N8636Y Private 2 Prince George Airport, Prince George, British Columbia sub
21 Sep 1974 N8753Y Private 0 Rosenbaum Field Airport, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin w/o
Fuel starvation.
5 Aug 1976 N1139T Private 0 Grayson Airport, Summerton, Clarendon County, South Carolina w/o
Wire strike.