Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 N27GP, Tuesday 13 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1982
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-10
Owner/operator:Sierra West Investment Company
Registration: N27GP
MSN: 027
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2254 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE 331-25AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma Valley/Schellville Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:0Q3
Destination airport:OAK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, rgd to Sierra West Investment Company, crashed shortly after takeoff from Sonoma Valley/Schellville Airport, CA (0Q3), reg finally canx 04.06.13.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20020917X03675
USCAR