Incident Boeing 737-300 , Tuesday 30 October 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2007
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CHC
Destination airport:WLG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air New Zealand flight (NZ546) was forced to return to Christchurch after abandoning its landing in Wellington when the plane's wing flaps failed to work.

The Boeing 737-300 with 86 passengers on board left Christchurch at 2.45pm. However, after reaching Wellington, the pilot told the 86 passengers that problems with the flaps meant the plane could not land on the capital's shorter runway.

The aircraft landed safely in Christchurch just after 4pm as airport fire crews stood ready on the tarmac.

Passengers Robert and Linley Hazeldine, of Westport, said after circling over Wellington Harbour, the pilot began an approach, but did not complete it. "He said there were problems with the flaps not coming down," Robert Hazeldine said. "It was a wee bit scary; it was just that we had been up there so long." The pair said on the way back, the pilot announced he had regained control of one of the flaps, but the landing in Christchurch would be faster than usual.

Linley Hazeldine said the landing was noticeably faster, but otherwise without incident.

Sources:

New Zealand Herald
https://www.nzherald.co.nz//section/1/story.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10473002
https://www.stuff.co.nz/stuff/thepress/4255963a24035.html