ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13521
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUN-1968 |
Time: | 17:10 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
Owner/operator: | Glynnaire Aviation |
Registration: | N7603Y |
MSN: | 30-673 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Statesboro–Bulloch County Airport, Statesboro, Georgia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Statesboro–Bulloch County Airport, Statesboro, Georgia (TBR/KTBR) |
Destination airport: | Statesboro–Bulloch County Airport, Statesboro, Georgia (TBR/KTBR) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when stalled and spun into the ground during the initial climb out phase from Statesboro–Bulloch County Airport, Statesboro, Georgia, due to engine failure, during a dual training sortie: aircraft struck ground in a flat attitude. Both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL STARVATION
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FAILURE OF TWO OR MORE ENGINES
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-2 ENGINES"
Registration N7603Y cancelled by the FAA as "revoked" January 14, 1977
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA68A0108 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=12240&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7603Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ga/N7603Y/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7603Y.html 5.
http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/n7603y.html