| Date: | Sunday 22 September 1974 |
| Time: | 0:38 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Bryan Everald Unke |
| Registration: | N8307Y |
| MSN: | 30-1446 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Belle Fourche, Butte County, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Thomas Municipal Airport, North Dakota (FAA LID: 4S5) |
| Destination airport: | South Lake Tahoe, California (TVL/KTVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 22, 1974 when crashed at night near Belle Fourche, Butte County, South Dakota (at approximate co ordinates 44°40′3″N 103°51′1″W): cause of accident attributed to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The pilot's blood alcohol level was 165 mg%.
Aircraft struck ground in a slight nose down left wing low attitude. Aircraft was en route between St. Thomas Municipal Airport, North Dakota (FAA LID; 4S5) and South Lake Tahoe, California (TVL/KTVL). Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - PILOT FATIGUE"
One of the two fatalities was named as Bryan Everald Unke (see link #4) but it is not clear if he was the pilot or the passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC75AK022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MKC75AK022 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39074&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8307Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sd/N8307Y/ 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/45340233 